Privacy Policy


Easy Name Change is committed to protecting your privacy and security of your personal information. All information you provide us is secure and is never, ever shared or distributed to third parties, unless mandated by law or legislation.

Easy Name Change only collects such information as is necessary to conduct business with you. You will always know what information is being collected, as you will provide the information as necessary to your purchase. We will only collect information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive way.

We will never, ever send you spam. You will receive a number of emails from us which are essential if you purchase a kit, such as kit delivery and follow up emails. Non-buyers may be sent reminder emails, from which you can be unsubscribed by clicking links. We may occasionally send requests for name change information or media opportunities, however we never pass on, rent, sell or in any way commercialize your personal data.

What information is gathered by Easy Name Change?

When you visit www.easynamechange.com (‘Easy Name Change’) passive information is collected by your web browser. These bites of information are referred to as cookies and help improve your experience. Cookies collect data and report site visitor information, such as technology used, number of visitors, when and what they view and other statistical information. We use this information to better understand customer trends. You must have cookies enabled for the best possible experience when using our service. There are no harmful risks in using cookies. Easy Name Change only uses cookies to improve the customer experience and undertake internal analysis and not for any other purpose.

What happens to the data I provide to Easy Name Change?

Our data is held in world class secure servers located in Australia, and we bind ourservices by both Australian and American privacy laws, so your data is among the best protected in the world. Your data is saved in our in house developed databases, so no unnecessary third parties can access your details.

Easy Name Change allows customers to provide a range of personal and often sensitive information. You always know what information we hold as you, the authorized user of that information, are providing it for the legitimate purpose of changing your own name.

Basic data (1)

We collect some basic personal data before you enter the more detailed and sensitive form filling section of our site. This includes old and new names, post address, name change reason and phone number. This data must be provided as it forms the basis of your account and allows us to provide you with a minimum standard of product. We will always keep this information on file. Should a user request their data is delete we will unsubscribe you and remove all data excluding first name, email and zip code.

Company form data (2)

We allow customers to provide all the necessary data as reflected on the forms for the companies they have chosen. All this data is optional and provided at the user’s discretion. Any or all fields may be left blank and be hand completed by customers offline after purchase. All form completion data is retained by Easy Name Change for 3 months, and never more than 12 months, after which stage we delete it.

Data after your kit is delivered (3)

It is necessary for us to retain all data for three months after you click ‘finalize and send’. This allows us to provide any follow up customer service that is requested by you, the customer. This may include re-delivery of kits, amendments to kits or queries relating to your purchase. After three months, we only hold your basic data (1) and transactional data. All other data is securely deleted. Three months after your click ‘finalize and send’ to receive a copy of your name change kit, we will be unable to provide you with a duplicate copy of your kit.

What payment details we hold (transactional data)

Easy Name Change never receives complete identifying payment information. Payments are via Braintree, our third party credit card merchant who takes your payment details via their site, then sends us confirmation of your payment. We therefore never see your full credit card number. For sales made via PayPal, it is PayPal that holds your secure account information and processes the transaction. PayPal then sends us confirmation of payment. We therefore never see any level of detail that would allow us to replicate transactions on your behalf. Our credit card merchant and PayPal only send us enough information to identify you as our customer (such as your name and email address) plus payment details (date, amount, transaction ID).

What safeguards are in place for the security of my data?

Due to the nature of our service, users have the ability to enter sensitive personal data into our system. Therefore, the security of customer’s personal data is of utmost importance and we have taken several measures to ensure their information is stored and handled safely.

  • No Credit card information is ever visible or stored on our server
  • All communication between the server and customer browser is encrypted by SSL
  • All passwords are generated by our system, and are randomized alphanumeric characters, so unauthorized access via a customer’s previously compromised password or dictionary attack is mitigated
  • All customer company selections and form data is deleted from the system after 3 months, should your kit remain unfinalized (ie: ‘finalize and send’ has not been clicked.)
  • The only data we retain on an ongoing basis is old and new names, email and postal address.
  • All data (other than that listed in the above point) is not mandatory and is entered at the customer’s discretion. This data is securely deleted 3 months after registration, and again 3 months after having your kit finalized and delivered.
  • We have a number of other security measures in place but have chosen not to list them here.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice.  This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.  We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

 Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles.  They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

California Online Privacy Protection (applicable to CA residents only)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy.  The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.  See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to the CalOPAA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this Privacy Policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal information by logging in to their account.

How does out site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signales and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanisim is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.  The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.  Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 7 business days and via in-site notification within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.  This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

 

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred, or market to our mailing list.  

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Enable customers to locate our site headquarters via our website
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us here we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence, or you may click the unsubscribe link provided in any of our system generated emails.

Contacting us

If there are any questions regaring this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Easy Name Change LLC

2028 E Ben White Blvd Ste 240 PMB 3279, Austin, TX, 78741

Email via contact page